Previous Winners


Leonard Medalists

2014 Roger Hewins
2013 Ahmed El Goresy
2012 Don Burnett
2011 François Robert
2010 Hiroshi Takeda
2009 Lawrence Grossman
2008 Edward R. D. Scott
2007 Michel Maurette
2006 Michael J. Gaffey
2005 Joseph I. Goldstein
2004 Michael J. Drake
2003 Herbert Palme
2002 Donald D. Bogard
2001 Harry Y. McSween, Jr.
2000 Gunter W. Lugmair
1999 Grenville Turner
1998 S. Ross Taylor
1997 Ernst Zinner
1996 Donald E. Brownlee
1995 Friedrich Begemann
1994 Alastair G. W. Cameron
1993 Robert M. Walker
1992 John T. Wasson
1991 Donald D. Clayton
1990 Peter Eberhardt
1989 Victor S. Safronov
1988 Klaus Keil
1987 Masatake Honda
1986 Ralph B. Baldwin
1985 Eugene M. Shoemaker
1984 B. Y. Levin
1983 Johannes Geiss
1982 Robert N. Clayton
1981 George W. Wetherill
1980 Heinrich Wanke
1979 Paul A. Ramdohr
1978 John A. Wood
1977 Hans E. Suess
1976 James A. Arnold
1975 Gerald J. Wasserburg
1974 Edward Anders
1973 John H. Reynolds
1972 Brian Mason
1971 E. L. Krinov
1970 Fred L. Whipple
1969 Harold C. Urey
1968 Ernst Opik
1967 Harvey H. Nininger
1966 Carlyle S. Beals


Recipients of the Barringer Award

2014 Alex Deutsch
2013 Walter Alvarez
2012 Jan Smit
2011 Bruce Bohor
2010 William K. Hartmann
2009 Wolf Uwe Reimold
2008 Frank T. Kyte
2007 Christian Koeberl
2006 Robert M. Schmidt
2005 Billy P. Glass
2004 Peter H. Schultz
2003 Graham Ryder
2002 Bevan M. French
2001 Alexander T. Basilevsky
2000 Ralph B. Baldwin
1999 H. J. Melosh
1998 B. A. Ivanov
1997 T. Ahrens
1996 F. Horz
1995 W. A. Cassidy
1994 D. W. Roddy
1993 Dieter Stoffler
1992 E. C. T. Chao
1991 V. Masaitis
1990 Richard A. F. Grieve
1989 Virgil E. Barnes
1988 Michael R. Dence
1987 Wolf J. von Engelgardt
1986 Donald E. Gault
1985 Robert S. Dietz
1984 Eugene M. Shoemaker


Recipients of the Nier Prize

2014 James M. D. Day
2013 Audrey Bouvier
2012 Fréderic Moynier
2011 Fred Ciesla
2010 Daniel Glavin
2009 Gordon Osinski
2008 Shogo Tachibana
2007 Thorsten Kleine
2006 Matthieu Gounelle
2005 Nicolas Dauphas
2004 Scott R. Messenger
2003 Steven J. Desch
2002 Dante Lauretta
2001 Larry Nittler
2000 M. Wadhwa
1999 Byeon-Gak Choi
1998 G. Srinivasan
1997 T. J. McCoy
1996 Laurie Leshin


Recipients of the Service Award

2014 Roy S. Clarke, Jr.
2013 Jeff Grossman
2012 Ursula Marvin
2011 Dick Pugh
2010 Joel Schiff
2009 Derek Sears
2008 Drew Barringer
2007 John Schutt
2006 Jorn Koblitz


Recipients of the Paul Pellas - Graham Ryder Award for best student paper in planetary science
The year in which the paper was published is given; the award presentation is made either at the following annual meeting of the Meteoritical Society or Lunar and Planetary Science Conference as the recipient prefers. 

2013 Eike Beitz
2012 Christoph Burkhardt
2011 D. Alex Patthoff
2010 Andrew Beck
2009 Vishnu Reddy
2008 Bethany Ehlmann
2007 Mathieu Touboul
2006 Alice Toppani
2005 James E. Richardson, Jr.
2004 Danielle Wyrick
2003 Soichi Itoh
2002 Nicolas Dauphas
2001 Bjorn Davidsson
2000 Natasha Johnson


Recipients of the Gordon A. McKay Award
The year of the Meteoritical Society meeting at which the award-winning presentation was made is listed; the award is made about six months after the presentation.

2014 Romy Hanna
2013 Nicole Lunning
2012 Maartje Hamers
2011 Dennis Harries
2010 Rachel Smith
2009 Julia Ann Cartwright